Can’t change recording level

For general questions or discussion of Auria.

Moderators: Corey W, Rim

Timo
Member
Posts: 10
Joined: Sat Apr 25, 2020 6:34 am

Re: Can’t change recording level

Post by Timo » Tue Oct 27, 2020 3:50 pm

Changing record level has no effect on Auria Pro 2.26 either. Recording level stays same whether it is at -0.00 db or -15 db. This is a very basic function that should be working all the time. Why wasn´t this bug updated?

Auria Pro 2.26
iPad Pro 10.5
SPL Crimson v2

Rim
Site Admin
Posts: 8457
Joined: Fri Dec 23, 2005 11:08 pm

Re: Can’t change recording level

Post by Rim » Wed Oct 28, 2020 5:43 pm

I tested this on every interface I have here and had no issues adjusting the record level. I'm wondering if this has anything to do with the iOS version (I tested on iOS 14). Or maybe it only affects certain interfaces?

Interfaces I tested:

Focusrite 8i6, 2i2, 18i6
RME Babyface
Apogee Mic
Apogee Jam
Apogee Duet
Presonus Audiobox 1818
Behringer XR18

Rim

Timo
Member
Posts: 10
Joined: Sat Apr 25, 2020 6:34 am

Re: Can’t change recording level

Post by Timo » Thu Oct 29, 2020 2:49 pm

Hi,

I´m on iPadOS 14.1. This problem appeared with Auria Pro 2.25 update. In 2.24 and before that all was good. I was hoping that this problem would be over with the latest update, especially since there has been other complaints of the same issue.

I don´t see any logical connection with SPL Crimson causing this issue because Auria is otherwise working perfectly.

cedarcreek
Member
Posts: 5
Joined: Sat Feb 27, 2021 1:40 pm

Re: Can’t change recording level

Post by cedarcreek » Mon Mar 01, 2021 2:29 pm

I’m also having trouble with input gain. It works with iPad internal mic but not with external USB mic. Rim, you said you successfully tested three separate USB interfaces. Do you have a way to test on Auria Pro that’s been upgraded from Auria? Appreciate any help!
iPad Air 2, 128GB, iPadOS v14.4
Auria Pro v2.29.0 (Upgraded from Auria)
Apogee ONE for iPad & Mac firmware 1.5.0

Espiegel123
Expert
Posts: 585
Joined: Tue Nov 20, 2018 2:56 pm

Re: Can’t change recording level

Post by Espiegel123 » Mon Mar 01, 2021 3:11 pm

cedarcreek wrote:
Mon Mar 01, 2021 2:29 pm
I’m also having trouble with input gain. It works with iPad internal mic but not with external USB mic. Rim, you said you successfully tested three separate USB interfaces. Do you have a way to test on Auria Pro that’s been upgraded from Auria? Appreciate any help!
If you have AUM, check to see if it lets you change your device’s input gain. Some USB devices don’t allow the input gain to be changed via the class-compliant driver.

cedarcreek
Member
Posts: 5
Joined: Sat Feb 27, 2021 1:40 pm

Re: Can’t change recording level

Post by cedarcreek » Mon Mar 01, 2021 3:59 pm

A0592C3D-C4EE-414D-ABBD-053DB5BEAFF0.png
Nothing else was running.
iPad Air 2, 128GB, iPadOS v14.4
Auria Pro v2.29.0 (Upgraded from Auria)
Apogee ONE for iPad & Mac firmware 1.5.0

Espiegel123
Expert
Posts: 585
Joined: Tue Nov 20, 2018 2:56 pm

Re: Can’t change recording level

Post by Espiegel123 » Mon Mar 01, 2021 4:57 pm

cedarcreek wrote:
Mon Mar 01, 2021 3:59 pm
A0592C3D-C4EE-414D-ABBD-053DB5BEAFF0.png

Nothing else was running.
I think that is telling you that the device has not implemented input gain changing from the host unfortunately.

cedarcreek
Member
Posts: 5
Joined: Sat Feb 27, 2021 1:40 pm

Re: Can’t change recording level

Post by cedarcreek » Mon Mar 01, 2021 5:37 pm

Frustrating! You can change the input gain on Apogee ONE in the two-channel recording app, Apogee MetaRecorder. Thanks anyway!
iPad Air 2, 128GB, iPadOS v14.4
Auria Pro v2.29.0 (Upgraded from Auria)
Apogee ONE for iPad & Mac firmware 1.5.0

Espiegel123
Expert
Posts: 585
Joined: Tue Nov 20, 2018 2:56 pm

Re: Can’t change recording level

Post by Espiegel123 » Mon Mar 01, 2021 5:53 pm

cedarcreek wrote:
Mon Mar 01, 2021 5:37 pm
Frustrating! You can change the input gain on Apogee ONE in the two-channel recording app, Apogee MetaRecorder. Thanks anyway!
Two things to know:
- some audio interfaces do not make all of their features available to the rest of the world via the class-compliant USB driver (i.e. the generic USB audio or MIDI driver that exists on the computer/mobile device side). If they don't make the feature (such as input level setting), apps that talk to the device using the driver can't access those features.
- some audio interface companies write apps that talk to the device directly rather than through the generic class-compliant driver.

It is possible for input level to be set by the class-compliant driver only if the device makes it available. You might want to contact the device maker and request that they make that available.

cedarcreek
Member
Posts: 5
Joined: Sat Feb 27, 2021 1:40 pm

Re: Can’t change recording level

Post by cedarcreek » Mon Mar 01, 2021 9:22 pm

Guess Auria should give some kind of error message like AUM did.
iPad Air 2, 128GB, iPadOS v14.4
Auria Pro v2.29.0 (Upgraded from Auria)
Apogee ONE for iPad & Mac firmware 1.5.0

Jwcolema
New Member
Posts: 1
Joined: Mon Dec 11, 2017 11:22 pm

Re: Can’t change recording level

Post by Jwcolema » Mon Dec 20, 2021 12:18 pm

Is this software control of recording levels intended to function in addition to the trim on the interface preamps? Or is it set up for additional control of the mic. onboard the ipad? I'm confused. Johnny C.

User avatar
Anthony Alves
Expert
Posts: 1431
Joined: Sat Mar 10, 2012 9:52 am

Re: Can’t change recording level

Post by Anthony Alves » Tue Dec 21, 2021 10:38 am

The software trim is for the built in iPad mic so stick to the trim on the audio interface. Cheers.

dougdi
Member
Posts: 13
Joined: Tue Jul 24, 2012 10:24 am

Re: Can’t change recording level

Post by dougdi » Thu Dec 23, 2021 6:53 am

I don’t understand why the gain control doesn’t affect iPad mic level, I’m not able to change it.

dougdi
Member
Posts: 13
Joined: Tue Jul 24, 2012 10:24 am

Re: Can’t change recording level

Post by dougdi » Tue Jan 18, 2022 7:51 am

I tried tapping the rec button, but changing rec level here does not affect the iPad mic. The only solution is to engage a compressor, but that’s not desired.

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests