Bounce in place...sort of?

For general questions or discussion of Auria.

Moderators: Corey W, Rim

Post Reply
McM
Member
Posts: 17
Joined: Mon Oct 05, 2020 10:06 am

Bounce in place...sort of?

Post by McM » Mon Nov 23, 2020 4:53 pm

Maybe I'm missing a simple function, but in a project, I have several MIDI tracks, some with insert effects, like ProQ2, Volcano...
What I want to do is convert the midi to audio to start the final mix, but I don't want to lose the effects settings.

Bounce in place removes all effects, so no good.
Mix down and bypass the effects? Then I'd have to import the audio on a new track and make copy the same insert effect settings? Is this the way?

Thought I may be missing a function that made it easier?

on the audiobus forum also: https://forum.audiob.us/discussion/4217 ... f/p1?new=1

Espiegel123
Expert
Posts: 459
Joined: Tue Nov 20, 2018 2:56 pm

Re: Bounce in place...sort of?

Post by Espiegel123 » Mon Nov 23, 2020 10:03 pm

Freeze might be what you want.

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 7 guests