Auria with outboard gear?

For general questions or discussion of Auria.

Moderators: Corey W, Rim

Espiegel123
Expert
Posts: 524
Joined: Tue Nov 20, 2018 2:56 pm

Re: Auria with outboard gear?

Post by Espiegel123 » Thu Apr 08, 2021 3:53 pm

Katladraken wrote:
Thu Apr 08, 2021 12:13 pm
Here is a screenshot of the mixer
I am not clear on what hardware you have connected and how it is routed. Can you post screen shots of your input bus and output bus matrices

And describe how everything is connected and the exact signal flow you want.

If possible try to upload the full res screenshots. The one you just posted is fuzzy and hard to read.

I think you probably want to use an AUX send on the track you want to compress and set another bus with that aux bus as it’s input AND you want to go into the settings and set the aux send to be pre-fader. That way you can mute the channel strip of the sending track.

In the attached picture, track 1’s signal goes to the Aux 1 bus which is prefader. Channel 2 takes its input from aux 1. Track 1 can be muted without affecting the signal track 1 is sending to the aux bus.

Image
Attachments
0A0B5920-24E8-44B9-910B-9784AB1BC4B6.png

Katladraken
Expert
Posts: 35
Joined: Sun Aug 26, 2012 9:06 am

Re: Auria with outboard gear?

Post by Katladraken » Thu Apr 08, 2021 4:19 pm

I am at work now so can't take a photo but I have connected as following:

Audient iD44 line out 1-2 goes to input on the Art Pro Vla II compressor and then from output on the compressor to return 1-2 on the Audient iD44 using balanced trs tele.

How do I choose aux as insert? In the input matrix?

I keep getting a horrible sounding loop noise as I attempt to use the processed track but once it's recorded, it works as intended.

If you had one stereo track mixed on channel 1 in Auria and wanted to master it like I do on a new track. How exactly would you set it up? Is there settings in Auria I need to change, coreaudio was set to standard, maybe it shoudo be muktirouting? Also monitor mix is set to on.

I'm so grateful for the help thank you so much:)

Katladraken
Expert
Posts: 35
Joined: Sun Aug 26, 2012 9:06 am

Re: Auria with outboard gear?

Post by Katladraken » Thu Apr 08, 2021 4:19 pm

Also how do you add AUX to the track, is it via the input matrix?
This seems to be what I wanna do!
Last edited by Katladraken on Thu Apr 08, 2021 4:45 pm, edited 1 time in total.

Espiegel123
Expert
Posts: 524
Joined: Tue Nov 20, 2018 2:56 pm

Re: Auria with outboard gear?

Post by Espiegel123 » Thu Apr 08, 2021 4:44 pm

Katladraken wrote:
Thu Apr 08, 2021 4:19 pm
Also how do you add a AUX track like this? :)
Just add a track and set Aux 1 as the track’s input source.

The manual discusses using buses to send to external gear. I recommend reading all the parts in the manual about buses, direct outs and if there is a section about the input and output matrix. You may need to set those up so that it associates the Aux bus with the inputs/outputs you want on your interface. Maybe someone with a multi in/out interface can advise you on that if you can’t figure it out by trial and error.

Katladraken
Expert
Posts: 35
Joined: Sun Aug 26, 2012 9:06 am

Re: Auria with outboard gear?

Post by Katladraken » Thu Apr 08, 2021 4:46 pm

Exelkent! I will do that asap, thanks :)

Katladraken
Expert
Posts: 35
Joined: Sun Aug 26, 2012 9:06 am

Re: Auria with outboard gear?

Post by Katladraken » Fri Apr 09, 2021 12:14 am

I am trying to do as you described but as soon as I record enable the second track it switches to input 1-2.
Attachments
466C54F0-2D6E-4EFF-BA8F-B6F3DBB3C5A2.png
618E1058-AA18-4583-BD8B-2CF1E362BD54.png

Espiegel123
Expert
Posts: 524
Joined: Tue Nov 20, 2018 2:56 pm

Re: Auria with outboard gear?

Post by Espiegel123 » Fri Apr 09, 2021 8:38 am

Katladraken wrote:
Fri Apr 09, 2021 12:14 am
I am trying to do as you described but as soon as I record enable the second track it switches to input 1-2.
After you record-enable the channel strip, tap on the input source and choose bus. Auria tracks the playback input and record input separately. Note that after recording, you will want to set that track’s playback input to track so that it plays back the recorded signal.

Katladraken
Expert
Posts: 35
Joined: Sun Aug 26, 2012 9:06 am

Re: Auria with outboard gear?

Post by Katladraken » Sun Apr 11, 2021 5:35 am

I tried to enable bus as well but the only option I get is "input bus" but I can't choose bus 1. Not getting any sound into the compressor when I do this...

I also read the manual but it's not giving me any info on exactly how to hl through each steps.

If you would go through each and every step. How would you do it?

I have the mixed song on track one.

Espiegel123
Expert
Posts: 524
Joined: Tue Nov 20, 2018 2:56 pm

Re: Auria with outboard gear?

Post by Espiegel123 » Sun Apr 11, 2021 11:44 am

Katladraken wrote:
Sun Apr 11, 2021 5:35 am
I tried to enable bus as well but the only option I get is "input bus" but I can't choose bus 1. Not getting any sound into the compressor when I do this...

I also read the manual but it's not giving me any info on exactly how to hl through each steps.

If you would go through each and every step. How would you do it?

I have the mixed song on track one.
Input bus means whatever bus you have selected for playback. So, if Aux 1 is what you selected as your source when not recording, choosing input bus when you record enable the track means Aux 1 (aux 1 is the input bus for that channel strip)

Katladraken
Expert
Posts: 35
Joined: Sun Aug 26, 2012 9:06 am

Re: Auria with outboard gear?

Post by Katladraken » Mon Apr 12, 2021 1:01 pm

So as soon as I arm track 2 to record it switches to input bus and sound goes away.

If I don't arm track 2 it goes to A1 as input and sound goes to the channel and AUX 1 knob on channel 1 controls the vokume on track 2. But I still can't hear any sound coming from channel 2.i can only see it goes via the outboard compressor.

I really have no clue what I'm doing wrong:(

Espiegel123
Expert
Posts: 524
Joined: Tue Nov 20, 2018 2:56 pm

Re: Auria with outboard gear?

Post by Espiegel123 » Mon Apr 12, 2021 1:30 pm

Katladraken wrote:
Mon Apr 12, 2021 1:01 pm
So as soon as I arm track 2 to record it switches to input bus and sound goes away.

If I don't arm track 2 it goes to A1 as input and sound goes to the channel and AUX 1 knob on channel 1 controls the vokume on track 2. But I still can't hear any sound coming from channel 2.i can only see it goes via the outboard compressor.

I really have no clue what I'm doing wrong:(
What is your outboard gear sending the return to?

I don't have a set up where I can testing routing through external effects -- the issues you are having may relate to setting up the input/output matrix

Katladraken
Expert
Posts: 35
Joined: Sun Aug 26, 2012 9:06 am

Re: Auria with outboard gear?

Post by Katladraken » Mon Apr 12, 2021 2:48 pm

The return from the compressor goes from output to line input 1-2 on the Audient I'd 44.
I can hear the compressed track after it's been recorded and I can also see the waveforms being compressed as intended so it's definitely working. But it's really annoying to not be able to hear it as I tweak before I record.

Espiegel123
Expert
Posts: 524
Joined: Tue Nov 20, 2018 2:56 pm

Re: Auria with outboard gear?

Post by Espiegel123 » Mon Apr 12, 2021 6:31 pm

Katladraken wrote:
Mon Apr 12, 2021 2:48 pm
The return from the compressor goes from output to line input 1-2 on the Audient I'd 44.
I can hear the compressed track after it's been recorded and I can also see the waveforms being compressed as intended so it's definitely working. But it's really annoying to not be able to hear it as I tweak before I record.
What channels are you monitoring on? It sounds like your own might have it setup so that the same inputs/outputs are doing double duty and hence in conflict.

Katladraken
Expert
Posts: 35
Joined: Sun Aug 26, 2012 9:06 am

Re: Auria with outboard gear?

Post by Katladraken » Wed Apr 14, 2021 1:50 pm

This must be the problem! But how do I set it up so it only monitors from the compressor return? I just can't figure it out!

If I select the input from the compressor it just creates this insane feedback loop....

Espiegel123
Expert
Posts: 524
Joined: Tue Nov 20, 2018 2:56 pm

Re: Auria with outboard gear?

Post by Espiegel123 » Wed Apr 14, 2021 4:52 pm

Katladraken wrote:
Wed Apr 14, 2021 1:50 pm
This must be the problem! But how do I set it up so it only monitors from the compressor return? I just can't figure it out!

If I select the input from the compressor it just creates this insane feedback loop....
I know nothing about your interface. How many inputs and outputs does it have?

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 8 guests